top of page
Sheet Music

Committee Staff

Committee Staff: List

Choir Committee 2023 - Present 

Chairman: Gareth Evans

Vice Chairman: Will Thomas

Secretary: Norman Cox

Assistant Secretary: Gareth Limbrick

Treasurer: Geraint James

1st Tenor Committee Representatives: Mike Clements & Geoff Rees

2nd Tenor Representatives: Mark Milsom & Christopher Coleman

Baritone Representatives: Raymond Daniels & Gareth Limbrick

Bass Representatives: John Barrey & David Williams

Merchandise Officer: Mark Milsom

Choir Archivist & Registrar: Alan Bowen

Public Relations/Social Media Officers: Tony Giannotti

Webmaster: Jack Harries

Social Secretary: Norman Cox

Wardrobe Manager: Norman Cox

Librarian: Roger Morse

Memorabilia Salesperson: Mark Milsom

Choir Chairman

George Neighbour 1946-1963
Edward Knapgate 1964-1966
Haydn Erasmus 1967-1973

*Robert Griffiths 1974-1975
*William Jones 1975-1976
*Cas Powell 1976-1977
*John Davies 1977-1978
*Dan Williams 1978-1979
*Edward Davies 1979-1980
*Reg Davies 1980-1981
*W.J. ‘Donna’ Griffiths 1981-1982
*Cliburn Willis 1982-1983
*David Brown 1983-1984
*Alun Hughes 1984-1985

**Robert Griffiths 1985-1987
**Cliburn Willis 1987-1989
**Haydn Erasmus 1989-1991

John Davies 1991-1993
Meurig Hughes 1994-1997
Robert Griffiths 1997-2000
Roger Morse 2000-2005
Gareth Evans 2005-2010
David Bebb 2010-2018

Gareth Evans 2018-2022

David Hughes 2022-2023

Gareth Evans 2023-Present

Chairmen with (*) before their name were subject to a one-year rule, meaning they were only chairman for one year.

Chairmen with (**) before their name were subject to a two-year rule, meaning they were only chairman for two years.

Choir Vice Chairman

Edward Knapgate 1946-1964
Robert Griffiths 1965, 1966, 1967, 1973, 1974, 1985, 1988
Haydn Thatcher 1972
Cas Powell 1976-1978
Edward Davies 1979
Reg Davies 1980
W.J. ‘Donna’ Griffiths 1981
Cliburn Willis 1982, 1987, 1990
David Brown 1983
Alun Hughes 1984, 1986, 1991
Haydn Erasmus 1989
Fred O’Brien 1992
Meurig Hughes 1995-1998
Roger Morse 1999, 2000, 2019, 2020, 2021
Herbert Stephens 2001
Clive Spanswick 2002-2006
Dennis Lethbridge 2007-2008
David Bebb 2009
William Thomas 2010, 2015-2017, 2022-2023
John Fletcher 2011-2014
David Williams 2018

Choir Secretary

Stanley Jones 1946-1952
W.J.’Donna’ Griffiths 1952-1980
Islwyn Morgan 1980-2001
Frederick O’Brien 2001-2012
Selwyn Jones 2012-2020
John Whittal-Williams 2020-2021
Kevin Bebb 2021-2021
David Bebb 2021-2023
Norman Cox 2023-Present

Choir Treasurer

David Jenkins 1946-1951
Gwynne Williams 1951-1979
John Mallin 1979-2006
Gareth Lawrence 2006-2009
Stuart Hill 2009-2011
Keith Bevan 2011-2013
Jeff Priday 2013-2021
Geraint James 2021-Present

Choir Publicity Officer

W.J.’Donna’Griffiths 1948-1952

Dewi Hopkins 1952-1954

T.J. Dilwyn Jones 1954-1960

Mal Morris 1960-1970

John Mallin 1970-1979

John Davies 1979-1990

Robert Turner 1990-1993

Dean Powell 1993-2001

Geoffrey Howard 2001-2002

Dean Powell 2002-2018

David Phillips 2018-2020

Jack Harries 2020-2023

Selwyn Jones 2021-2023

Toni Giannotti 2023-Present

Choir Registrar

Richard Williams 1947-1948
Mel Davies 1948-1949
Ernie Lewis 1949-1952
Idris Thomas 1952-1957
Eddie Rowe 1957-1959
Elwyn Davies 1959-1962
Norman Martin 1962-2002
Geoffrey Howard 2002-2003
Daryl Stacey 2003-2009
Tony Davies 2009-2015
Alan Bowen 2015-Present

Choir Librarian

Albert Stubbs 1947-1948
Cliburn Willis 1947-1954
Gwilym Davies 1954-1955
Alun Davies 1955-1956
Cliburn Willis 1956-1958
Reg Davies 1958-1962
Gareth Jones 1962-1967
Alan Jones 1967-1968
Cliff Chislett 1968-1989
Rhuddian Hunt1989-1993
Colin Rogers 1993-1997
Ivor Lock 1997-2013
Thomas Belmont 2013
Roger Morse 2013-
Evan Davies 2013-2016

bottom of page